Matter of Dunk (Albert)
[…] If plaintiff fails to make the motion, the defendant shall so move within 30 days after notice of such filing was given...If no party moves as specified above, the court, on its own motion, shall issue its determination."

SCPA §506(4) does not provide the parties with an opportunity to move to confirm or reject the report prior to the court acting, rather, it states "on its own initiative the court may confirm or reject in whole or in part the report of the referee" (SCPA §506[4]).

The objectant next relies upon Jones v. Jones, 30 AD3d 741 (3rd Dept 2006), wherein the Third Department found that the Supreme Court had erred by adopting the findings of a judicial hearing officer without providing the defendant an opportunity to object.