Matter of Dunk (Albert)
[…] Objectant alleges that the confirmation of the referee's reports, without allowing the objectant an opportunity to be heard, violates the principles of due process and thus, requires vacatur of the three (3) decisions confirming the reports of Kenneth M. Bernstein. SCPA §506(4) provides: "Upon the motion of any party or on its own initiative the court may confirm or reject in whole or in part the report of the referee; may make new findings with or without taking additional testimony or may order a new reference. Any party to the proceeding may serve notice of the filing of the report. Unless the motion be made within 60 days after service of notice of the filing of the report, it shall be deemed confirmed. Where no issues remain to be tried the court shall file its decision in writing."

Counsel argues that this court acted in error by confirming the report of the referee without first allowing the objectant [*2]the opportunity to be heard. This argument is simply not supported by the above referenced section of the Surrogate Court Procedure Act.