Matter of Stewart v Rockland County Bd. of Elections
[…] Barrett v. Scaringe, 112 AD2d 1095, 1096 (3d Dept. 1985)(Emphasis in original). See also, Election Law §8-400(9).

In the within matter, the statute at issue is Section 8-400(3), et seq., which governs the form and content of absentee ballot applications. Specifically and as relevant here, Section 8-400(3)(c) requires that an "application for an absentee ballot when filed must contain ... (c) A statement, as appropriate, that on the day of such election the applicant expects in good faith to be in one of the following categories...." The statute thereafter lists [*9]six categories or reasons for which a voter expects in good faith to be unable to vote in person on election day.