Matter of Stewart v Rockland County Bd. of Elections
[…] Specifically, Exhibit #8 appears to have been completely opened and then resealed with tape along the entire top edge of the envelope. In addition, looking at the back side of the envelope, the left edge is sealed with a two-inch piece of tape. Exhibit #9, although not taped at all, contains an approximately four-inch jagged tear at the top edge of the envelope. The ballot inside the envelope is visible, as are the voter's markings as to the propositions that can be seen, and, although it cannot be removed, the ballot itself is accessible.

Election Law Section 8-410 governs the procedure to be followed by a voter who is voting by absentee ballot. That section provides: The absentee voter shall mark an absentee ballot as provided for paper ballots or ballots prepared for counting by ballot counting machines. He shall make no mark or writing whatsoever upon the ballot, except as above prescribed, and shall see that it bears no such mark or writing. He shall make no mark or writing whatsoever on the outside of the ballot. After marking the ballot or ballots he shall fold each such ballot and enclose them in the envelope and seal the envelope. He shall then take and subscribe the oath on the envelope, with blanks properly filled in. The envelope, containing the ballot or ballots, shall then be mailed or delivered to the board of elections of the county or city of his residence.

Election Law §8-410 (Emphasis added).

The term "seal" is not defined in the Election Law. As such, this Court must construe the term using its usual and commonly understood meaning. See, Rosner v. Metro. Prop. & Liab. Ins. Co., 96 NY2d 475, 479-480 (2001).