Matter of Stewart v Rockland County Bd. of Elections
[…] The absentee ballot application forms shall be provided by the board of elections and the state board of elections shall prescribe a standard form to be used. See, Election Law §8-400(7) and (9). In other words, the only place to obtain such form is from the respective voters' local board of elections. Moreover, "[t]he use of any application form which substantially complies with the provisions of this section shall be acceptable and any application filed on such form shall be accepted for filing." Election Law §8-400(9).

Applied here, the Court finds that the absentee ballot application used here, see, Exhibit 17, substantially complies with Section 8-400(3)(c).