Matter of Stewart v Rockland County Bd. of Elections
[…] See, [*6]Matter of Gross, 3 NY3d at 258. As the signatures on these two envelopes did not match the signature of the registered voter, this Court is constrained to find that Exhibits #2 and #3 are invalid and shall not be cast and canvassed.

Strict adherence to the provisions of the Election Law also applies to timeliness of receipt of absentee ballots. Specifically, Section 8-412(2) states: 1. The board of elections shall cause all absentee ballots received by it before the close of the polls on election day and all ballots contained in envelopes showing a cancellation mark of the United States postal service or a foreign country's postal service, or showing a dated endorsement of receipt by another agency of the United States government, with a date which is ascertained to be not later than the day before election and received by such board of elections not later than seven days following the day of election to be cast and counted....

In other words, absentee ballots received by the board of elections that are postmarked on or after election day are invalid.