T.P. v B.P.
[…] Finally, he argues that if plaintiff truly wanted to have his name removed from the birth certificate, she would not be opposing his cross motion and seeking to obtain child support and spousal maintenance from him.

Defendant also contends that although plaintiff attaches a Reply to Counterclaims to her papers, she has been in default for over 165 days. Nonetheless, she makes no effort to establish grounds to vacate the default, i.e., a reasonable excuse for the default.

Defendant's Request for the Entry of a Judgment

Annulling the Marriage or for a Judgment of Divorce

The Law

DRL § 140(e) provides, in relevant part, that: "An action to annul a marriage on the ground that the consent of one of the parties thereto was obtained by force or duress may be maintained at any time by the party whose consent was so obtained. . . . But a marriage shall not be annulled . . . on the ground of fraud, if it appears that, at any time before the commencement thereof, the parties voluntarily cohabited as husband and wife, with a full knowledge of the facts constituting the fraud."