T.P. v B.P.
[…] Plaintiff's motion is granted to the extent of awarding her sole custody of the Children and granting her leave to appear in this action by telephone, pending further order of this court, in the event that her personal appearance is deemed necessary. All other relief requested is denied.

E N T E R,

HON. DELORES J. THOMAS, J. S.C. Footnotes

Footnote 1:DRL § 144 provides that:

"1. In an action to annul a marriage, a final judgment annulling the marriage shall not be rendered by default for want of an appearance or pleading, or by consent, or upon a trial of an issue, without proof of the facts upon which the allegation of nullity is founded. Plaintiff shall prove that there has been no such cohabitation between the parties as would bar a judgment . . .

"2. In any action, whether or not contested, brought to annul a marriage, the declaration or confession of either party to the marriage is not alone sufficient as proof, but other satisfactory evidence of the facts must be produced."