Torres v State of New York
[…] The Court is unpersuaded by Defendant's argument. Even if the New York City Criminal Court was not obliged under Criminal Procedure Law § 380.65[FN2] to deliver to DOCS a copy of Claimant's misdemeanor sentence and commitment or certificate of conviction, as Defendant argues, Correction Law § 600-a provides that: [i]n any case where the sheriff or the commissioner of correction of the city of New York has the duty of delivering a defendant to an institution not under his jurisdiction pursuant to sentence and commitment, such person shall deliver a certified transcript of such record to the person to whom the defendant is to be delivered.

(see also Middleton v State of New York, 54 AD2d 450, 451 [3d Dept 1976], affd 43 NY2d 678 [1977] [county sheriff had duty to certify amount of amount of jail time credit to which claimant was entitled upon his commitment to DOCS' custody]).