John P. v Valerie P.
[…] Boden, 42 NY2d 210, 212-13 (1977); Gravlin v. Ruppert, 98 NY2d 1, 5-6 (2002)), or (3) that the agreement was unfair or inequitable when made. Id.

Nonetheless, where, as here, the Parenting Agreement between parties, the Stipulation of Settlement and the Judgment of Divorce are silent as to the costs of private secondary education, the appropriate standard of review required by the Second Department is the discretionary one found in Domestic Relations Law ("DRL") § 240 (1-b)(c)(7),[FN2] which provides, in relevant part, that: Where the court determines, having regard for the circumstances of the case and of the respective parties and in the best interests of the child, and as justice requires, that the present or future provision of post-secondary, private, special, or enriched education for the child is appropriate, the court may award educational expenses. The non-custodial parent shall pay educational expenses, as awarded, in a manner determined by the court, including direct payment to the educational provider.

[*5]See also Durso v. Durso, 68 AD3d 1107, 1108 (2009) (where judgment of divorce and stipulation are silent as to private secondary education DRL § 240[1-b][c][7] standard applies); Mrowka v.