Smith Cairns Subaru, Inc. v Subaru Distrib. Corp.
[…] Further, the branches of the defendant's motion which are for summary judgment dismissing the fourth and seventh causes of action pursuant to CPLR 3212, are denied. Contrary to the defendant's claims, Vehicle & Traffic Law §§ 463 (2) (e) and 469 give a dealer served with a termination notice the right to seek judicial review of the issue of "whether the franchisor's notice of termination was issued with due cause and in good faith." The defendant's argument that the fourth and seventh causes of action should be dismissed because they are pled "in total disregard to the structure" of the NY Dealer Act is without merit, as the complaint is sufficient to provide the defendant with notice of the plaintiff's claims (see Leon v