Smith Cairns Subaru, Inc. v Subaru Distrib. Corp.
[…] The NY Dealer Act has been called the New York State counterpart to the federal Automobile Dealer's Day in Court Act (see Action Nissan, Inc. v Nissan N. Am., 454 F Supp 2d 108, 118 [SDNY 2006]; see also 15 USC 1221 et seq.). As relevant to the case at bar, the NY Dealer Act protects dealers from certain unfair business practices by distributors or manufacturers (i.e., franchisors) "notwithstanding the terms of any franchise contract" (see Vehicle & Traffic Law § 463 [2] [emphasis added]; see also Vehicle & Traffic Law § 462 [8] [the term "franchisor" includes a manufacturer or distributor who "enters into or is presently a party to a franchise with a franchised motor vehicle dealer"). Further, the act prohibits certain unreasonable restrictions on the transfer or termination of a franchise (see Vehicle & Traffic Law § 466).

Turning to the specifics of the plaintiff's complaint, the second cause of action asserts a violation of Vehicle & Traffic Law § 466 (2) (i).