Smith Cairns Subaru, Inc. v Subaru Distrib. Corp.
[…] Again, since the plaintiff has alleged that the defendant, in bad faith, coerced it to enter into a facility addendum agreement necessitating rehabilitation of its facility, the plaintiff has stated a cause of action. [*10]

The seventh cause of action seeks an injunction pursuant to Vehicle & Traffic Law §§ 463 (2) (e) (1) and 469. As discussed above with respect to the fourth cause of action, Vehicle & Traffic Law § 463 (e) (1) states that a dealer may commence an action to challenge a written notice of termination. That section further provides: "If such action is commenced within four months of receipt of notice, such action shall serve to stay, without bond, the proposed termination or renovation or demand to change the place of business until the final judgment has been rendered in an adjudicatory proceeding or action, as provided in section four hundred sixty-nine of this article" (Vehicle & Traffic Law § 463 [2] [e] [1]). Section 469 provides that a dealer aggrieved by a violation of the NY Dealer Act may have "injunctive relief and damages in any court of the state having jurisdiction over the parties."