Smith Cairns Subaru, Inc. v Subaru Distrib. Corp.
[…] The complaint states a cause of action to recover attorney's fees insofar as such fees are recoverable pursuant to Vehicle & Traffic Law § 469 (1). [*13]

B. The Preliminary Injunction is Granted

The plaintiff's motion for a preliminary injunction is granted. As discussed above, the plaintiff has stated a cause of action pursuant to Vehicle & Traffic Law § 463 (2) (e) (1). Where a dealer seeks review of a threatened termination under that section "within four months of receipt of notice, such action shall serve to stay, without bond, the proposed termination . . . until the final judgment has been rendered in an adjudicatory proceeding or action." Accordingly, the plaintiff is entitled to a preliminary injunction staying the termination until a final judgment has been rendered (cf.