Smith Cairns Subaru, Inc. v Subaru Distrib. Corp.
[…] To the extent that the defendant contends that the seventh cause of action is redundant to the fourth cause of action, the Court notes that the fourth cause of action seeks monetary damages and the seventh cause of action seeks an injunction. Pursuant to Vehicle & Traffic Law § 469, a prevailing dealer would be entitled to either damages, an injunction, or both. Accordingly, the seventh cause of action is not redundant to the fourth cause of action.

The eleventh cause of action alleges a violation Vehicle & Traffic Law § 463 (j) and seeks a declaratory judgment. This section makes it unlawful for a franchisor "[t]o prevent or attempt to prevent, by contract or otherwise, any franchised motor vehicle dealer from changing the capital structure of its dealership, or the means by or through which it finances the operation of its dealership, or finances the acquisition or retention of inventory, provided the dealer at all times meets any capital standards agreed to between the dealer and the franchisor and as applied by the franchisor to all other comparable franchised motor vehicle dealers of the franchisor located within the state (emphasis added)."