Smith Cairns Subaru, Inc. v Subaru Distrib. Corp.
[…] Given the preliminary stage of this action, the Court finds that the plaintiff has stated a cause of action pursuant to Vehicle & Traffic Law § 466 (2) (i).

The third cause of action alleges a violation of Vehicle & Traffic Law § 463 (2) (d) (1), which provides that it shall be unlawful for a franchisor "[t]o terminate, cancel or refuse to renew the franchise of any franchised motor vehicle dealer except for due cause, regardless of the terms of the franchise." Here, the plaintiff alleges that the defendant's attempts to terminate it based on its failure to upgrade its facility were in bad faith. It further alleges that the second termination notice (based on SC Subaru's dissolution), was a pretext to accomplish the termination on an alternate ground. The plaintiff has sufficiently pleaded that the defendant's attempts to terminate the Dealer Agreement were not "for good cause," and accordingly, the branch of the defendant's motion which is to dismiss the third cause of action is denied.

The fourth cause of action alleges a violation of Vehicle & Traffic Law § 463 (2) (e), which states, in relevant part: "Any franchised motor vehicle dealer who receives a written notice of termination or a written notice of a franchisor's demand that the dealer substantially renovate an existing place of business . . . may have a review of the demand to change the place of business or the threatened termination by instituting an action" (Vehicle & Traffic Law § 463 [2] [e] [1]). Further, "[t]he issues to be determined in an action commenced pursuant to subparagraph one of this paragraph are whether the franchisor's notice of termination was issued with due cause and in good faith" (Vehicle & Traffic Law § 463 [2] [e] [2]). The plaintiff has alleged that it received a termination notice based upon its failure to comply with a demand to substantially renovate its place of business, and that such demand was not with due cause, or in good faith. Under these circumstances, the plaintiff has stated a cause of action.

The fifth cause of action alleges a violation of Vehicle & Traffic Law § 463 (2) (b), which makes it unlawful for a franchisor "[t]o directly or indirectly coerce or attempt to coerce any franchised motor vehicle dealer to enter into any agreement with such franchisor or officer, agent or other representative thereof, or to do any other act prejudicial to the monetary interests or property rights of said dealer by threatening to cancel any unexpired contractual agreement existing between such franchisor and said dealer."