Smith Cairns Subaru, Inc. v Subaru Distrib. Corp.
[…] The defendant also argues that the plaintiff's sixth cause of action, which alleges a violation of the Federal Automobile Dealer's Day in Court Act (hereinafter ADDCA) (see 15 USCA § 1221, et seq), should be dismissed. ADDCA provides that an automobile dealer may sue and recover damages incurred "by reason of the failure of said automobile manufacturer . . . to act in good faith in performing or complying with any of the terms or provisions of the franchise, or in terminating, canceling, or not renewing the franchise with said dealer" (15 USCA § 1222). Further, "in any such suit the manufacturer shall not be barred from asserting in defense of any such action the failure of the dealer to act in good faith" (id.). As previously discussed with respect to the plaintiff's claims under the NY Dealer Act, the plaintiff has sufficiently alleged that the defendant issued the termination notices in bad faith.