Smith Cairns Subaru, Inc. v Subaru Distrib. Corp.
[…] Further, the act prohibits certain unreasonable restrictions on the transfer or termination of a franchise (see Vehicle & Traffic Law § 466).

Turning to the specifics of the plaintiff's complaint, the second cause of action asserts a violation of Vehicle & Traffic Law § 466 (2) (i). Section 466 of the Act makes it "unlawful for a franchisor directly or indirectly to impose unreasonable restrictions on the franchised motor vehicle dealer relative to transfer, sale . . . or termination of a franchise" (Vehicle & Traffic Law § 466 [1]). Further, subsection (2) (i) states: It shall be deemed an unreasonable restriction upon the sale or transfer of a dealership for a franchisor . . . directly or indirectly to prevent or attempt to prevent a franchised motor vehicle dealer from obtaining the fair value of the franchise or the fair value of the dealership business as a going concern.

(Vehicle & Traffic Law § 466 [2][i]).