Matter of Va'Ad Hakohol Deschunas Crown Hgts. v Va'Ad Hakashrus of Crown Hgts. Corp.
[…] As noted, no prejudice to respondents exists, and the proposed amendment to add a new cause of action seeking confirmation of the Jan. 3, 2011 supplemental award is meritorious because, as the Court held in the prior order (at page 7), and as it reaffirms today, "[t]he Rosenberg arbitration panel . . . has clearly and unequivocally confirmed the results of that election." Moreover, the prior motion, which included a signed amended petition, was served on Jan. 3, 2012, which is within one year by which confirmation of the Jan. 3, 2011 supplemental award must be made (see CPLR 7510 ["The court shall confirm an award upon application of a party made within one year after its delivery to him. . . .]; Gen. Constr. L. § 20 ["The day from which any specified period of time is reckoned shall be excluded in making the reckoning."]). Accordingly, the signed amended petition, as annexed to the prior motion, is deemed served on all respondents and filed with the County Clerk nunc pro tunc to Jan. 3, 2012.