Valcarcel v First Quality Maintenance
[…] (Hanna v. New York Hotel Trades Council, 18 Misc 3d 436, 443, [Sup. Ct. NY Cnty, Dec 7 2007], "[i]t is well established that less severe actions, such as refusal to promote, may also be deemed an adverse employment action"]; citing Phillips v. Bowen, 278 F.3d 103 (2d Circuit 20020; see Executive Law §296[1][a] ["[i]t shall be unlawful discriminatory practice for an employer because of an individual's race, creed, color, national origin to discriminate against such individual in conditions or privileges of employment."]; Administrative Code of City of NY § 8-107[1][a] ["[i]t shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice [f]or an employer or an employee or agent thereof, because of the actual or perceived race, creed, color, national origin to discriminate against such person in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment."])

Similarly, Valcarcel alleged that he was terminated "under circumstances giving rise to an inference of race discrimination," "that is, that [he] [was] terminated because of [his] race."