Stewart v Santander Consumer, USA, Inc.
[…] In order for evidence submitted under a CPLR 3211(a)(1) motion to qualify as "documentary evidence," it must be "unambiguous, authentic, and undeniable" (Granada Condominium III Assn. v Palomino, 78 AD3d 996, 996—997 [2010] [internal quotation marks omitted] ). "[J]udicial records, as well as documents reflecting out-of-court transactions such as mortgages, deeds, contracts, and any other papers, the contents of which are essentially undeniable, would qualify as documentary evidence in the proper case" (Fontanetta v John Doe 1, 73 AD3d 78, 84—85 [2010]).

Vehicle and Traffic Law § 2108 (c) provides that "[a] certificate of title issued by the [DMV] commissioner is prima facie evidence of the facts appearing on it." Since the information is only prima facie evidence of the facts contained therein, such content may be rebutted (see Punis v Perales, 112 AD2d 236, 277-238 [1985]; Fitzpatrick v Bank of New York, 124 Misc 2d 732, 733 [1983]).