Janklowicz v Landa
[…] 82 AD3d 1035, 1036 [2011][citations omitted]). Here, plaintiffs merely assert, in a conclusory manner and without the support of relevant factual allegations, that Bent induced the breach of the relevant operating agreements (id.). Further, plaintiffs do not allege that Bent had knowledge of the operating agreements to which plaintiff's were signatories.

As a result, the 28th cause of action is dismissed without prejudice to replead in an amended complaint.

The foregoing constitutes the decision and order of the court.

E N T E R,

J. S. C. Footnotes

Footnote 1:LLC Law § 1102 provides, in part:

(a) Each domestic limited liability company shall maintain the following records, which may, but need not, be maintained in this state:

(1) if the limited liability company is managed by a manager or managers, a current list of the full name set forth in alphabetical order and last known mailing address of each such manager;

(2) a current list of the full name set forth in alphabetical order and last known mailing address of each member together with the contribution and the share of profits and losses of each member or information from which such share can be readily derived;

(3) a copy of the articles of organization and all amendments thereto or restatements thereof, together with executed copies of any powers of attorney pursuant to which any certificate or amendment has been executed;

(4) a copy of the operating agreement, any amendments thereto and any amended and restated operating agreement; and

(5) a copy of the limited liability company's federal, state and local income tax or information returns and reports, if any, for the three most recent fiscal years.

(b) Any member may, subject to reasonable standards as may be set forth in, or pursuant to, the operating agreement, inspect and copy at his or her own expense, for any purpose reasonably related to the member's interest as a member, the records referred to in subdivision (a) of this section, any financial statements maintained by the limited liability company for the three most recent fiscal years and other information regarding the affairs of the limited liability company as is just and reasonable.

Footnote 2:Section 609 of the LLC Law provides that absent a provision in the operating agreement stating otherwise: