Shehata v City of New York
[…] Accordingly, Cablevision's motion must be denied.

As for the argument that Cablevision is responsible for the entire sidewalk area above the vault, Palm Beach adopts this argument and it will be discussed more fully below.

B.

With respect to Palm Beach, plaintiff does not argue that it created the hazardous condition, but maintains that because the sidewalk in question abuts Palm Beach's property, Palm Beach is responsible for the upkeep of the sidewalk, pursuant to Administrative Code of the City of New York (Admin. Code) § 7-210. That section provides, in pertinent part that: "a. It shall be the duty of the owner of real property abutting any sidewalk, including, but not limited to, the intersection quadrant for corner property, to maintain such sidewalk in a reasonably safe condition.b. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the owner of real property abutting any sidewalk, including, but not limited to, the intersection quadrant for corner property, shall be liable for any injury to property or personal injury, including death, proximately caused by the failure of such owner to maintain such sidewalk in a reasonably safe condition. Failure to maintain such sidewalk in a reasonably safe condition shall include, but not be limited to, the negligent failure to install, construct, reconstruct, repave, repair or replace defective sidewalk flags and the negligent failure [*4]to remove snow, ice, dirt or other material from the sidewalk."

Palm Beach, in its motion for summary judgment, first argues that it had no constructive notice of the hazardous condition and therefore cannot be held responsible.