Matter of Elmezzi
[…] On the issue of notice, CPLR 4511 (b) provides that a court must take judicial notice of foreign law if the party requesting it gives the court sufficient notice and notice is given either by the pleadings or "prior to the presentation of any evidence" or by such notice "as the court may require or permit." The burden of giving notice of the intention to rely upon foreign law should be on the party who seeks some advantage from it (Weinstein-Korn-Miller, NY Civ Prac ¶ 4511.06 [2d ed]).

CPLR 3018 (b) provides as follows: "(b) Affirmative defenses. A party shall plead all matters which if not pleaded would be likely to take the adverse party by surprise or would raise issues of fact not appearing on the face of a prior pleading such as arbitration and award, collateral estoppel, culpable conduct claimed in diminution of damages as set forth in article fourteen-A, discharge in bankruptcy, facts showing illegality either by statute or common law, fraud, infancy or other disability of the party defending, payment, release, res judicata, statute of frauds, or statute of limitation. The application of this subdivision shall not be confined to the instances enumerated."

CPLR 3106 (e) provides that "[w]here a cause of action or defense is based upon the law of a foreign country . . . the substance of the foreign law relied upon shall be stated."