Matter of Elmezzi
[…] If the court is unfamiliar with the legal system of a foreign country, the court may require experts on foreign law to testify and be cross-examined (Jann v Cassidy, 265 AD2d 873 [4th Dept 1999]; Rawitz v Rawitz, 31 AD2d 832 [2d Dept 1969]; Weinstein-Korn-Miller, NY Civ Prac ¶ 4511.04 [2d ed] ). CPLR 4511 (d) permits the use of certified copies of statutes and printed copies of cases even where formal proof is required (Weinstein-Korn-Miller, NY Civ Prac ¶ 4511.04 [2d ed]). CPLR 4511 (d) provides that "in considering whether a matter of law should be judicially noticed and in determining the matter of law to be judicially noticed, the court may consider any testimony, document, information or argument on the subject, whether offered by a party or discovered through its own research" (Weinstein-Korn-Miller, NY Civ Prac ¶ 4511.04 [2d ed]).