Matter of Elmezzi
[…] 3) If Molina did not meet the criteria set forth in question 2 above, should the court, in its discretion, take judicial notice of Mexican law?

The crux of Molina's motion for reargument is that the court's prior decision ignored CPLR 4511 (b) and instead relied solely on CPLR 3106 (e). A proper analysis of the issues presented on this motion for reargument requires the court to review the interrelationship among various provisions of the CPLR. CPLR 4511(b) provides as follows:

"(b) When judicial notice may be taken without request; when it shall be taken on request. Every court may take judicial notice without request of private acts and resolutions of the congress of the United States and of the legislature of the state; ordinances and regulations of officers, agencies or governmental subdivisions of the state or of the United States; and the laws of foreign countries or their political subdivisions. Judicial notice shall be taken of matters specified in this subdivision if a party requests it, furnishes the court sufficient information to enable it to comply with the request, and has given each adverse party notice of his intention to request it. Notice shall be given in the pleadings or prior to the presentation of any evidence at the trial, but a court may require or permit other notice.

Thus, CPLR 4511 (b) provides for "judicial notice" of foreign law under certain circumstances.