Matter of Elmezzi
[…] Here, the court's decision characterized Molina's assertion of the applicability of Mexican law as an affirmative defense of "illegality" and relied solely upon the pleading requirements of CPLR 3016 (e). The court did not consider the interrelationship between CPLR 3016 (e) and CPLR 4511 (b) or the Court of Appeals' decision in Edwards. Accordingly, reargument is granted.

Having granted reargument, the court must determine whether it must take judicial notice of Mexican law under the mandatory provisions of CPLR 4511 (b).

As stated previously, judicial notice of foreign law will be mandatory if the party "furnishes the court sufficient information to enable it to comply with the request, and has given [*8]each adverse party notice of his intention to request it" (CPLR 4511 [b]). CPLR 4511 (b) also sets forth how and when notice may be given. The notice required in order for judicial notice to be mandatory is that notice must "be given in the pleadings or prior to the presentation of any evidence at the trial."

Concerning the issue of notice, petitioners argue that Molina did not give adequate notice because of his alleged five and one-half year delay in raising foreign law and the prejudice that will result on account of such delay.