People v Kersh
[…] 3. Aggravated Harassment

Defendant, charged with violating Penal Law § 240.30(4), argues in error that the People were required to allege that he had a prior conviction for Harassment in the First Degree. That requirement is contained in § 240.30(5), a section under which defendant is not charged. The motion to dismiss on the ground raised by defendant is accordingly denied.

Rather, the offense made out by § 240.30(4) requires proof that the defendant "[s]trikes, shoves, kicks or otherwise subjects another person to physical contact thereby causing physical injury to such person." The Court notes, sua sponte, that, in light of the above conclusion that the Information sufficiently alleges the "physical injury" element of Assault in the Third Degree, this count is is facially sufficient as to that element, as well.

4. Attempted Assault in the Third Degree