Kumar v Pi Assoc. LLC
[…] Here, the evidence presented is insufficient to establish that Pretty Girl created the defect in the sidewalk, or that the defect resulted from a special use on the part of Pretty Girl, or that the tenant had negligently constructed or repaired the sidewalk. Therefore, that branch of Pi Associates LLC's motion which seeks summary judgment on its cause of action against Pretty Girl for common law indemnification, is denied.

With respect to Pi Associates LLC's claim for contractual indemnification, Pretty Girl's reliance on General Obligations Law § 5-321 is misplaced. General Obligations Law § 5-321 deems void and unenforceable an agreement in lease "exempting the lessor from liability for damages or injuries to person or property caused by or resulting from the negligence of the lessor, his agents, servants or employees, in the operation or maintenance of the demised premises . . . ." However, "[w]here, as here, a lessor and lessee freely enter into an indemnification agreement whereby they use insurance to allocate the risk of liability to third parties between themselves, General Obligations Law § 5-321 does not prohibit indemnity". (Great Northern Ins.