Kumar v Pi Assoc. LLC
[…] (see D'Ambrosio v City of New York, 55 NY2d 454, 463 [1982].)

Effective September 14, 2003, the New Sidewalk Law imposes upon the owner of real property abutting any sidewalk "the duty . . . to maintain such sidewalk in a reasonably safe condition," and provides that the owner " shall be liable for any injury to property or personal injury, including death, proximately caused by the failure of such owner to maintain such sidewalk in a reasonably safe condition." (see Administrative Code of the City of New York §7-210 [a], [b].) There is an exception to owner liability for "one-, two-, or three family residential real property that is . . . in whole or in part, owner occupied, and . . . used exclusively for residential premises." (see Administrative Code of the City of New York §7-210 [b].) The City "shall not be liable for any injury to property or personal injury . . . proximately caused by the failure to maintain sidewalks," except for sidewalks abutting owner-occupied residential properties with three or fewer units, or where the City itself is the owner of the abutting property. (see Administrative Code of the City of New York §7-210 [c].)