People v Miller
[…] The seventh ground for dismissal is "interests of justice," CPL §170.30(g). Although Defendant did not so state, it appears that Defendant is moving for a dismissal in the interests of justice under CPL §170.30(g). Defendant's approach is based on the concept that Defendant had arranged for representation on the trial date and the People should have notified her attorney in advance that the People were not prepared to proceed.

A Court may dismiss in the interests of justice, under CPL §170.30(g) if sufficient grounds exist as described in CPL §170.40. CPL §170.40 provides that a court may dismiss in the interests of justice even though the court concludes it cannot dismiss under the first six sections of CPL§170.30, if there is some "compelling factor, consideration or circumstance clearly demonstrating that conviction or prosecution ... would constitute or result in injustice." The statute further requires that the court consider 10 particular factors when deciding whether to dismiss in the interests of justice; Defendant, however, did not discuss any of the 10 factors in her motion.