Milonas v Prophet Elias Greek Orthodox Church
[…] (internal citations omitted). Sayers v. Winthrop Univ. Hosp., 28 Misc 3d 1201(A), *2 (2010).

"[A] guardian ad litem is justified when, based on a preponderance of the evidence, the court concludes that a party's condition impedes her ability to protect her rights." Id. "A person shall appear by his guardian ad litem if he is an adult incapable of adequately prosecuting or defending his rights." CPLR 1201. Procedural safeguards for the appointment of a guardian ad litem are governed by CPLR 1202. If an incompetent does not have a guardian, committee, or conservator, notice for appointment of a guardian ad litem must be served upon the person with whom the incompetent resides. See CPLR 1202(b). Additionally, "[n]o order appointing a guardian ad litem shall be effective until a written consent of the proposed guardian has been submitted to the court together with an affidavit stating facts showing his ability to answer for any damages sustained by his negligence or misconduct." See CPLR 1202(c).

The preponderance of evidence in the record persuasively supports the conclusion that that Vasiliki cannot adequately prosecute or defend her rights due to her advanced age and medical condition.