Matter of Batista v de Simone
[…] Muse Affirmation, ¶19. Respondent argues that because Petitioner's PRS revocation was "an alternate disposition" and he successfully completed SATP, the one-year time assessment imposed upon his violation of PRS was properly vacated and replaced with "a revoke and restore to supervision at Willard," effective as of the date of the revocation hearing. Affirmation, ¶22.

Discussion

The resolution of the parties' claims is determined by Penal Law §70.45(5)(d), which states in relevant part: When a person is alleged to have violated a condition of [PRS] and [DOCCS] has declared such person to be delinquent:[*2](i) the declaration of delinquency shall interrupt the period of [PRS];(ii) such interruption shall continue until the person is restored to [PRS]; (iii) if the person is restored to [PRS] without being returned to [DOCCS], any time spent in custody from the date of delinquency until restoration to [PRS] shall first be credited to the maximum...term of the sentence... of imprisonment...(iv) if the person is ordered returned to [DOCCS] , the person shall be required to serve the time assessment before being re-released to [PRS]....The time assessment shall commence upon the issuance of a determination after a final hearing that the person has violated one or more conditions of supervision.... Any time spent in custody from the date of delinquency until return to [DOCCS] shall first be credited to the maximum...sentence... of imprisonment... The maximum...term of the sentence...of imprisonment shall run while the person is serving such time assessment in the custody of [DOCCS].

On February 3, 2009, Petitioner was found guilty of violating PRS. That Decision states, "Delinquent Time Assessment imposed 12 months (alternate 90 day SATP of NYS DOCS)." Thereafter, Petitioner was returned to DOCCS and was credited, pursuant to Penal Law §70.45(5)(d)(iv), with 27 days for "time spent in custody from the date of delinquency until return to [DOCCS]." Since Petitioner was returned to DOCCS, Penal Law §70.45(5)(d)(iii) does not apply. Instead, Penal Law §70.45(5)(d)(iv) is applicable to Petitioner because he was returned to DOCCS and entered the SATP Program at Willard. Petitioner completed such program and was released to PRS from DOCCS custody on May 26, 2009, 5 months, 5 days after his return to DOCCS. Penal Law §70.45(5)(d)(iv) is explicit that "[t]he maximum...term of the sentence... of imprisonment shall run while the person is serving such time assessment in the custody of [DOCCS [FN1]]."

Respondents assert that since Petitioner successfully completed SATP, the time he served at Willard should be credited to his PRS rather than to his sentence.