Blumenberg v Aviva Life & Annuity Co. of N.Y.
[…] Co. of America, 296 NY 273, 277 [1947][addressing former version of statute]; Pinkof v Mutual Life Ins. Co. of NY, 49 AD2d 452, 454-455 [2d Dept 1975][addressing former version of statute], affd on the opinion below 40 NY2d 1003 [1976]; Liensny v Metropolitan Life Ins. Co., 166 App Div 625, 629 [4th Dept 1915][addressing former version of statute]; see also McDougall v Provident Sav. Life Assur. Socy. of NY, 135 NY 551, 556 [1892][addressing a predecessor of the current statute]). As is relevant here, section 3211 (a) (1) requires that notices for variable premium polices be sent, "no earlier than and within thirty days after the day when the insurer determines that the net cash surrender value under the policy is insufficient to pay the total charges that are necessary to keep the policy in force." Insurance Law § 3211 (b) (2) provides that the notice shall: "state the amount of such payment, the date when due, the place where and the person to whom it is payable; and shall also state that unless such payment is made on or before the date when due or within the specified grace period thereafter, the policy shall terminate or lapse except as to the right to any cash surrender [*4]value or nonforfeiture benefit."

Where an insurer alleges that it has terminated a policy for non-payment, the insurer bears the burden of pleading and proving compliance with these statutory notice requirements (see Salzman , 296 NY at 277; Maloney v John Hancock Mut. Life Ins.