Blumenberg v Aviva Life & Annuity Co. of N.Y.
[…] Footnote 4: Although defendant's counsel refers to a "Lesko Certification" as supporting these factual assertions, no such certification is attached to the copy of the motion papers submitted to the court or to the motion papers electronically filed with E-File (NYSCEF, Supreme Court Kings County).

Footnote 5: Insurance Law § 3203 (a) (1) provides, as relevant here, "that, for policies in which the amount and frequency of premiums may vary, after payment of the first premium, the policyholder is entitled to a sixty-one day grace period, beginning on the day when the insurer determines that the policy's net cash surrender value is insufficient to pay the total charges necessary to keep the policy in force for one month from that day, within which to pay sufficient premium to keep the policy in force for three months from the date the insufficiency was determined."

Footnote 6: The court, however, rejects plaintiffs' assertion that the notice is defective because February 20, 2011 was a Sunday and defendant did not account for the extension granted by General Construction Law § 25 (1) in calculating the due date.