Scanlon v Scanlon
[…] DRL § 243 provides that, in order to ensure payment of support, "the court, in its discretion, also may direct the spouse from whom maintenance or support is sought to give reasonable security, in such a manner and within such a time as it thinks proper, for the payment, from time to time, of the sums of money required for that purpose." Although at this point the ex-husband's arrears, if any, cannot be determined, the ex-wife estimates they are roughly $68,000. Since it appears, at least for the time being, that the ex-husband has resumed payment of child support, and since the circumstances have not changed since the court's