People v Sturm
[…] Both sides were asked by the Court to submit briefs citing competent legal authority on the issue of the Court's authority to either return the monies to defendant, or to approve of its permanent forfeiture. The briefs were received by the Court, both [*2]sides waived oral argument and the motion was marked fully submitted on August 21, 2013. Defendant was represented by Thomas Angell, Esq., Dutchess County Public Defender. The people were represented by David Kunca, Esq., Senior Assistant District Attorney.

Analysis of the Applicable Law and Decision of the Court

Section 480.05 of the Penal Law states, in relevant part: "When any person is convicted of a felony offense, the following property is subject to forfeiture . . ." (Emphasis added.)

The case at bar involves a misdemeanor. Despite the industry of the assistant district attorney, the People have offered no controlling statute or case-law that would extend this forfeiture section to misdemeanors.