Broshears v 285 Driggs Ave. LLC
[…] Moreover, the Arbitration provisions (¶34) in three of the Purchase Agreements are incomplete in that they contain a blank for the name of the person with whom the parties must consult before arbitration may be had, and in one of the Purchase Agreements the Arbitration provision is entirely crossed out. Moving Defendants make no showing that the consultation condition has been complied with, or that it should be ignored.

CPLR 306-b provides, "If service is not made upon a defendant within [120 days after the filing of the summons with notice], the court, upon motion, shall dismiss the action without prejudice as to that defendant, or upon good cause shown or in the interest of justice, extend the time for service." Justice Kramer's successive orders, extending the time for service until December 2, 2012, are law of the case. (See People v Evans, 94 NY2d 499, 504-05 [2000].)