County of Suffolk v Givens
[…] Givens' claims that the reverter arising from a breach of the occupancy limitation in the County's conveyance to Phifer is beyond the reach of the exemption against judicial diminution set forth in RPAPL§1953(4) are thus rejected as unmeritorious.

Also rejected as unmeritorious is defendant Givens' attempt to equate the exemption afforded under RPAPL §1955(5) with the exemption afforded by RPAPL §1953(4) and his claim that the case authorities applicable to the former are equally applicable to the latter. RPAPL §1955 is entitled "Modification or extinguishment of certain restrictions on the use of land held for charitable purposes" and it allows a landowner whose premises are held for charitable, educational, public or religious purposes to bring a suit to modify or extinguish certain restrictions such as special limitations, conditions subsequent or other contingencies upon the land so held for such purposes and it