Metro Interior Distribs. Corp. v Hynes
[…] Compare, New York City Civil Court Act §203(e) which specifically grants the New York City Civil Court jurisdiction over "an action for the establishment, enforcement or foreclosure of a mechanic's lien on real property where the lien asserted does not, at the time the action is commenced, exceed $25,000" with Uniform District Court Act §203 which limits the jurisdiction of the District Court to "...an action for the establishment of a mechanic's lien on real property...and to recover a personal judgment for the amount due, where the lien asserted does not, at the time the action is commenced, exceed $15,000."

This court cannot grant itself jurisdiction over an action to foreclose on a mechanic's lien where the legislature in adopting the Uniform District Court Act omitted provisions granting the court such jurisdiction and could have easily included it.