Metro Interior Distribs. Corp. v Hynes
[…] McKinney's Const. Art. 6, §7(a).

New York State Constitution Article 6, §16(d) provides the District Court shall have such jurisdiction as provided by law. This provision of the New York State Constitution permits the legislature to grant the District Court jurisdiction over actions to foreclose on mechanics liens where the amount sought to be recovered or the value of the property is less than $15,000. However, the Uniform District Court Act does not provide the District Court with jurisdiction over actions to foreclose on a mechanics lien. Compare, New York City Civil Court Act §203(e) which specifically grants the New York City Civil Court jurisdiction over "an action for the establishment, enforcement or foreclosure of a mechanic's lien on real property where the lien asserted does not, at the time the action is commenced, exceed $25,000" with Uniform District Court Act §203 which limits the jurisdiction of the District Court to "...an action for the establishment of a mechanic's lien on real property...and to recover a personal judgment for the amount due, where the lien asserted does not, at the time the action is commenced,