Matter of Brandon G. (Carmela A.--Navil G.)
[…] The intentional nature of the injury-producing actions is more important than the fact that a person luckily did not actually do worse damage.

See also Matter of Angelique H., 215 AD2d 318 (1st Dept., 1995); Matter of Nassau County Dept. of Social Services on behalf of Joseph H., 191 AD2d 634 (2nd Dept., 1993); Matter of C. Children, 183 AD2d 767 (2nd Dept., 1992) (all holding that even if the intentionally-inflicted injury to a child is not serious, the child is nevertheless abused if the evidence shows that the respondent placed the child at risk of a serious injury).

Family Court Act § 1046 (a)(ii) provides that "proof of injuries sustained by a child or of the condition of a child of such a nature as would ordinarily not be sustained or exist except by reason of the acts or omissions of the parent or other person responsible for the care of the child shall be prima facie evidence of child abuse or neglect, as the case may be, of the parent or other person legally responsible." This statute permits a finding of abuse based upon evidence of an injury to a child which would not occur absent acts or omissions of the responsible caretaker, and authorizes a method of proof which is closely analogous to the negligence rule of res ipsa loquitur.