Matter of Brandon G. (Carmela A.--Navil G.)
[…] Regarding Brandon's fractures, Navil said that she never observed Brandon to have any bruises or discomfort and would not even cry when she held him. She also never observed any change in his behavior after picking him up from Carmela's home. She thought that the rib fractures were probably caused by the EMS attempt to resuscitate him but she could not account for the leg fracture. Finally, she denied hurting him and said that she never saw anyone else hurt him.

Legal Analysis

A child is abused, within the definition of F.C.A. § 1012(e)(i), when a parent or other person legally responsible for the child's care "inflicts or allows to be inflicted upon such child physical injury by other than accidental means which causes or creates a substantial risk of death, or serious or protracted disfigurement, or protracted impairment of physical or emotional health or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ."