Matter of Goldman (Pinkesz)
[…] However, as discussed below, this Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction to determine whether the parties entered into an enforceable agreement in order to compel religious arbitration of their controversy regarding the distribution of $4.5 million in death benefits under the Guardian Life Insurance Policy before either Rabbi Mandel or a three-judge Zebla tribunal.

(2)

CPLR 7503 (a) expressly mandates that "[i]f an issue claimed to be arbitrable is involved in an action pending in a court having jurisdiction to hear a motion to compel arbitration, the application shall be made by motion in that action" (emphasis added).