LCD Holding Corp. v Velez
[…] The stipulation also states, "Michelle Velez began an adverse possession claim in order to become the lawful owner of 84 Visitation Place." It further provides that "Michelle Velez paid the taxes on 84 Visitation Place" and she "had the water bills from 84 Visitation Place put into her name, and paid those water bills for 84 Visitation Place."

Legal Analysis

The Court's Jurisdiction

At the outset, the court finds that this proceeding is not properly before the Housing Court because the premises does not constitute a "residential property." The New York City Civil Court Act§110 imbues the Housing Court with the jurisdiction to preside over "[a]ctions and proceedings under article seven-A of the real property actions and proceedings law, and all summary proceedings to recover possession of residential premises." Summary proceedings in Housing Court are governed by RPAPL §§ 711 and 713."Residential property" is defined by the RPAPL as "real property located in this state improved by any building or structure that is or may be used, in whole or in part, as the home or residence of one or more persons, and