Tribul Merchant Servs., LLC v Cypers
[…] Purported Service Upon RIO

CPLR 311 (a) provides that personal service on a corporation may be accomplished by, inter alia, delivering the summons "to an officer, director, managing or general agent, or cashier or assistant cashier or to any other agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive service" (CPLR 311 [a] [1]). CPLR 6313 (b) provides that "[u]nless the court orders otherwise, a temporary restraining order together with the papers upon which it was based, and a notice of hearing for the preliminary injunction, shall be personally served in the same manner as a summons."

A process server's affidavit ordinarily constitutes a prima facie showing of proper service (see U.S. Bank, N.A. v Arias, 85 AD3d 1014, 1015 [2011]; Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v Christie, 83 AD3d 824, 825 [2011]; Engel v Boymelgreen, 80 AD3d 653, 654 [2011]).