Matter of S.A. v S.K.
[…] AFC. However, a parent's objection to the attorney for the child is not a basis to relieve the attorney (Matter of Kristi L.T. v Andrew R.V., 48 AD3d 1202, 1206 [4th Dept 2008], lv denied 10 NY3d 716 [2008], reversing the family court's failure to reappoint the attorney for the child in a custody proceeding in a case in which the attorney had represented the child in two prior matters based on the mother's objection to the attorney holding that "[t]he record establishes that the prior Law Guardian was available, and we conclude that he should have been reappointed" citing Family Court Act § 249 [b] which provides that the court "shall, to the extent practicable and appropriate, appoint the same attorney who has previously represented the child").