Retail Prop. Trust v Charles David of Cal.
[…] The respondent moves for an order pursuant to CPLR § 3212 dismissing this proceeding with prejudice upon the grounds that (1) the three-day demand for rent served upon the respondent is insufficient notice pursuant to the terms of the lease under "Article XVIII, Tenant's Default;" (2) the three-day notice and ten-day notice that petitioner served are both defective, and; (3) since respondent has surrendered possession, there is no basis for the commencement of a subsequent summary [*2]proceeding. The petitioner opposes the instant motion. The respondent filed a Reply.

RPAPL § 711(2) governs the procedures for a demand for rent. It states, in pertinent part, as follows: A special proceeding may be maintained under this article upon the following grounds:(2) the tenant has defaulted in the payment of rent, pursuant to the agreement under which the premises are held, and a demand of the rent has been made, or at least three days' notice in writing requiring, in the alternative, the payment of rent, or possession of the premises, has been served upon him as prescribed in section 735 . . .

A statutory rent demand is one of the facts upon which a special proceeding is based (see RPAPL § 741[4]; Garvey v. Calder, 7 Misc 3d 130[A] [App. Term, 9th & 10th Jud Dists 2005]).