Matter of Imre B.R. (Ilona B.R.)
[…] In support of this allegation Merrill Lynch annexes a letter, provided to it by the petitioner, wherein Dr. M. states that "Ilona R. was admitted to our facility on 1/19/11. Ms. R. suffers from moderate to severe Dementia. At this time, she is unable to care for herself or make sound legal decisions." However, counsel for Merrill Lynch indicates that it stands ready to comply with the court's ruling regarding any assets of Ms. Ilona R. in its control.

A power of attorney is defined by General Obligations Law §5-1501, as a document "by which a principal with capacity designates an agent to act on his or her behalf." Capacity is defined as the ability to comprehend the nature and consequences of the act of executing and granting, revoking, amending or modifying a power of attorney, any provision in a power of attorney, or the authority of any person to act as agent under a power of attorney (see General