Beardsley v Ferris
[…] [N.Y.Elec.Law §6-134[5][McKinney, 2007]].

Furthermore, subdivision 8 states:

...Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the failure to list a committee to fill vacancies or the failure to list at least three eligible voters as a committee to fill vacancies shall not invalidate the petition unless a vacancy occurs which, under law, may be filled only by such a committee.

[N.Y.Elec.Law § 6-134[8][McKinney, 2007]].

Subdivision 10 of Election Law §6-134 states: "The provisions of this section shall be liberally construed, not inconsistent with substantial compliance thereto and the prevention of fraud." [N.Y.Elec. Law §6-134 [8][McKinney, 2007]]. Subdivision 12 states: