Beardsley v Ferris
[…] The court has received no case law or statutory authority suggesting that amendments to specifications of objections may be filed past the six day time limit contained in Election Law §6-154[2]. The court finds that that particular premise is untenable. In Bush v. Salerno, 51 NY2d 95 [1980], the New York StateCourt of Appeals, in determining an issue of timeliness of filing specifications stated:

...There can be no question that the failure to file specifications within six days after the filing of general objections is jurisdictionally fatal. Subdivision 2 of section 6-154 of the Election Law, both before and after the amendments effective December 1, 1978, expressly provided: When such an objections is filed, specifications of the grounds of the objections shall be filed...within six days thereafter...and if specifications are not timely filed, the objections shall be null and void.'...

[Id. at 95]. Furthermore the court held: "Determination of when the six-day period begins to run thus turns on when the general objection is filed." [Id.]. In the case of Matter of Breitenstein v.