Beardsley v Ferris
[…] Commissioner Bickford ruled out of 999 signatures, 210 were invalid leaving remaining valid of 789. She testified her actual ruling, Court's Exhibit 5, was numerically incorrect [T. at pp. 46-47]. Since it is obvious that the judicial delegate petition at page 64 cannot be counted, the court will commence its review of the signatures based on 920 filed by excluding petitions 54-60 and 64 consisting of a total of 79 signatures.

The court is mandated pursuant to Election Law §16-100 to "...summarily determine any question of law or fact arising as to any subject set forth in this article, which shall be construed liberally."

A. Statutes[*15]