Beardsley v Ferris
[…] Pursuant to Election Law §16-102, Beardsley was an "aggrieved candidate" and could also be an objector at the same time under §6-154 of the Election Law.

VII OBJECTOR PURSUANT TO ELECTION LAW §6-154

A. Objector Status

Notwithstanding that the court has found that petitioner is an "aggrieved candidate," the court will nonetheless consider the issue had it determined that petitioner could only file as an objector. Election Law §6-154 provides, in regard to filing objections and specifications as to designating petitions that: "...Each such officer or board is hereby empowered to make rules in reference to the filing and disposition of such petition, certificate, objections and specifications..." [N.Y.Elect.Law §6-154[2]]. In the case at bar, this court has found there was validly in effect, denominated by the first page of Court's Exhibit 4, Rules of the Oswego County Board of Elections, as to filing of objections and specifications to petitions.