Lazarus v State of New York
[…] Lt. Peace testified that he "tried" to speak to claimant when he got to the fourth floor, but that Lazarus was "not accountable," was upset and didn't just say something like, "sorry, I had a bad day." Such observation of claimant was apparently made prior to the handcuffing because the lieutenant said that the decision to arrest was not his call, but was the major's to make. Peace testified that everybody has a bad day, and he did not want to see Lazarus put through the system.

* * *

The ticket issued to claimant specified subdivision 3 of Penal Law § 240.20, which provides that "A person is guilty of disorderly conduct when, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof . . . In a public place, he uses abusive or obscene language, or makes an obscene gesture . . ."