Laura S. v James B.
[…] 1.Statutory Notice is not Required for Dates of a Continued Hearing

Defendant's contention that the arbitration award should be vacated because the email notice he received from the Arbitrator of the continued arbitration hearing in May 2012 — a hearing that had commenced in January of that year — did not comport with the statutory notice requirement is meritless.

CPLR § 7506(b), which sets forth the statutory requirements for the time and place of an arbitration, provides, in relevant part: (b) Time and place. The arbitrator shall appoint a time and place for the hearing and notify the parties in writing personally or by registered or certified mail not less than eight days before the hearing. The arbitrator may adjourn or postpone the hearing.

As an initial matter, the Court notes that while CPLR § 7506(b) requires that notice of the time and place for the hearing be made pursuant to formal notice requirements, there is nothing in the statute from which to conclude that the notice for subsequently scheduled dates for a continued hearing must adhere to those same requirements. See Blatman, 2008 NY Misc.