People v Guinan
[…] impaired by drugs? [*4]

Were the accusatory instruments charging the defendant with driving while ability impaired by drugs sufficient on their face?

Should the court suppress any statements made by the defendant?

Legal Analysis.

Vehicle Stop. The officer testified that the basis for the stop of the defendant's vehicle

was two-fold. First, his attention was drawn to the high beams which the defendant failed to

dim. Second, Officer Reed observed the defendant's vehicle operating at a high rate of speed.

(a) High Beams. Vehicle and Traffic Law Section 375(3) states in pertinent part: "Headlamps required pursuant to the provisions of subdivision two of this section may be of the multiple beam type designed to produce more than one distribution of light or of the single beam type designed to produce only one distribution of light. Provided that, whenever a vehicle approaching from ahead is within five hundred feet, or when approaching a moving vehicle from the rear and within two hundred feet of the same, the headlamps, if of the multiple beam type, or the auxiliary front facing lamps, if the vehicle is so equipped, shall be operated so that dazzling light does not interfere with the driver of the approaching vehicle ..."

The statute does not provide that a failure to dim high beams is a violation in all cases.

It only requires that high beams be "operated so that dazzling light does not interfere with the

driver of the approaching vehicle". Thus the plain reading of the statute indicates that there are