Matter of Mobley v Cioffe
[…] Thereafter, the revised clerk's report was generated which determined that petitioner's petition had 341 valid signatures, which is 109 fewer than required for placement on the ballot. On August 6, 2013, the court ruled petitioner off the ballot based upon the numbers in the revised clerk's report.

On August 6, 2013, after the Board's final determination, the parties appeared before the court for oral argument and the Board moved to dismiss the instant validating proceeding based upon the argument that it was both untimely and premature. The court now rules as follows.

Election Law § 16-102 (2) provides in relevant part that "[a] proceeding with respect to a petition shall be instituted within fourteen days after the last day to file the petition, or within three business days after the officer of board . . . makes a determination of invalidity with respect to such petition, whichever is later." Thus, in a validating proceeding, the expiration date for the statute of limitations is subject to change depending upon the Board's [*3]actions.