Dorothy G. Bender Found., Inc. v Carroll
[…] Indeed, when placed on the market by Carroll, the work did not sell.

As to the Stuart Davis work, Pochade, the experts were not far apart on its value — $350,000 and $400,000, far less than the $1.25 million price in the Salander/Carroll swap.

II.Legal Standards

A.Power of Partner to Bind Partnership

Section 20 of the Partnership Law vests every partner in a partnership with actual authority to act on behalf of the partnership, and allows a third-party to presume that any partner acting on the partnership's behalf in its usual course of business has authority to do so (Partnership Law § 20 [1]). This is a mere codification of the common law rules of actual and apparent authority. However, "[a]n act of a partner which is not apparently for the carrying on of the business of the partnership in the usual way does not bind the partnership unless authorized by the other partners" (id. at § 20 [2]). It, therefore, is all the more true that where a partner acts on behalf of some person other than the partnership, the partnership is not bound thereby (Schuckman v Sayville Plaza Dev. Co., 201 AD2d 638, 639 [2d Dept 1994]).

B.Passing Title Under the Uniform Commercial Code