Gerwer v Kelly
[…] (Id., at 231.)

ISSUE

The issue to be determined is whether it was arbitrary and capricious for respondents to automatically dismiss petitioner from employment for line of duty offenses based upon his guilty [*3]plea and conviction on three counts of Falsifying Business Records in the 2nd Degree (Penal Law § 175.05[1]), a Class "A" misdemeanor, without a hearing pursuant to Public Officers Law § 30(1)(e).

Public Officers Law § 30(1)(e)

The answer to this question stems from the interpretation of Public Officers Law § 30(l)(e). Public Officers Law § 30(l)(e) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

1.Every office shall be vacant upon the happening of one of the following events before the expiration of the term thereof:

e)His [or her] conviction of a felony, or a crime involving a violation of oath of office...

There are the two categories that trigger the consequences of this self-executing statute: (1) conviction of a felony or (2) a crime involving a violation of an oath of office. This case concerns the second category.

In Matter of Duffy v Ward, 81 NY2d 127, 130 (1993), the Court of Appeals interpreted the statutory scheme and purpose of Public Officers Law § 30(l)(e).