Gerwer v Kelly
[…] This "moral integrity" certainly must be part and parcel of the officeholder's milieu while acting within his or her scope of employment and in the line of duty. As such, a fortiori, the Duffy standard would be applicable to misdemeanor convictions for conduct arising in the line of duty under Public Officer's Law § 30(l)(e).

Applying the Duffy standard to this case, this Court must look solely to whether petitioner's misdemeanor conviction under Penal Law § 175.05 demonstrated a lack of "moral integrity" as defined above. Penal Law § 175.05 provides, in pertinent part, that:

A person is guilty of falsifying business records in the second degree when, with intent to defraud, he:

1.Makes or causes a false entry in the business records of an enterprise . . .

Based on this definition and without resort to any factual inquiry, it is clear that Penal Law § 175.05 embodies and evinces a lack of "moral integrity."