4261 Realty Holding LLC v DB Real Estate Assets II LLC
[…] (f) Tenant hereby waives the provisions of Section 227 of the Real Property Law and agrees that the provisions of this article shall govern and control in lieu thereof."

At the outset, it is clear that by agreeing to the standard form provision in paragraph 9, the respondent waived its rights set forth in Real Property Law §227 that permits a lessee of destroyed property to "quit and surrender possession of the leasehold premises, and of the land so leased or occupied; and he or she is not liable to pay to the lessor or owner, rent for the time subsequent to the surrender" (RPL§ 227; RVC Associates v Rockville Anesthesia Group, 267 AD2d 370 [2d Dept 1999]; Schwartz, Karlan & Gutstein v 271 Venture, 172 AD2d 226 [1st Dept 1991]; Milltown Park v American Delt & Filter Co., 180 AD2d 235 [3d Dept 1992]). [*6]