O'Connor v O'Connor
[…] Co., 70 NY2d 966, 967 [1988]). Failure to make such prima facie showing requires a denial of the motion regardless of the sufficiency of the opposing papers (Alvarez v Prospect Hosp., 68 NY2d 320 [1986]). Once the moving party has made a prima facie showing of entitlement to summary judgment, the burden shifts to the opponent to produce evidentiary proof in admissible form sufficient to establish the existence of material issues of fact which requires a trial (Gilbert Frank Corp., 70 NY2d at 967 [1988]).

CPLR 4538 provides that "[c]ertification of the acknowledgment or proof of a writing, except a will, in the manner prescribed by law for taking and certifying the acknowledgment or proof of a conveyance of real property within the state is prima facie evidence that it was executed by the person who purported to do so." "A certificate of acknowledgment attached to an instrument such as a deed or a mortgage raises the presumption of due execution, which presumption . . . can be rebutted only after being weighed against any evidence adduced to show that the subject instrument was not duly executed' " (ABN AMRO