Matter of Eaton v Rosenberg
[…] Counsel for the respondent-candidates has answered and moved to dismiss on the ground that petitioner does not have standing to bring this proceeding. In this regard, Election Law § 16-102 (1) provides that a proceeding to challenge the nomination of any candidate for any public office "may be contested in a proceeding instituted in the supreme court by any aggrieved candidate, or by the chairman of any party committee or by a person who shall have filed objections, as provided in this chapter, except that the chairman of a party committee may not bring a proceeding with respect to a designation or the holding of an otherwise uncontested primary." Petitioner does not have standing to bring this proceeding under Election Law § 16-102 (1) because of the language in that section which specifically bars a chairman of a party committee from bringing "a proceeding with respect to a designation or the holding of an otherwise uncontested primary" (see Matter of Maltese v Anderson, 264 AD2d 457, 457 [2d Dept 1999]; Matter of D'Alvia v DiGiacomo, 175 AD2d 891, 891-892 [2d Dept 1991]; see also Matter of Levine v Turco, 43 AD3d 618, 619-620 [3d Dept 2007], lv denied 9 NY3d 804 [2007]; Matter of Parete v Turco, 21 AD3d 691, 692 [3d Dept