Parra v 648 Grand St. Hous. Dev. Fund Corp.
[…] Indeed, Rivera testified that he could not hear the alarm from his apartment, and that it could only be heard in the stairs (Id. at 25). Thus, contrary to plaintiff's contention, there is no evidence connecting any alleged failure to maintain the lock and alarm to his fall (see Rivera v Demarco, 21 Misc 3d 1109[A], 2008 NY Slip Op 52024[U] [Sup Ct, Kings County 2008]).

Moreover, there is no duty on the part of a landlord to prevent access to the roof. To the contrary, Multiple Dwelling Law § 104 (1), in pertinent part, provides as follows: [*8]

"1. Every stair . . . required by this chapter to extend to the level of the roof . . . shall extend to and through a fireproof bulkhead or other fireproof enclosure in such roof . . . Such bulkhead or enclosure shall give unobstructed access at all times to such roof . . . by means of a fireproof door and door assembly with the door self-closing. Such a door shall never be self-locking and shall be fastened on the inside by movable bolts, hooks or a lock which does not require a key to open from the inside of the dwelling . . ."

Thus, pursuant to this statutory requirement, a landlord is prohibited from securing a roof door such that it cannot be opened from the inside (see Multiple Dwelling Law § 104 [1]; Banner v New York City Hous. Auth., 94 AD3d 666, 667 [1st Dept 2012]).