Lewis v Lloyd
[…] (See id. [citingPublic Health Law § 4201(2)(a)(i) and § 4201(3)].) In the absence of a written instrument of designation, the surviving spouse or domestic partner is at the top of the list of persons who have the right to dispose of the remains. (See Public Health Law § 4201[2][a][ii].) Subject to a documentary requirement, the statute provides protection to cemetery organizations, crematories, and funeral firms that act "reasonably and in good faith to carry out the directions of a person who represents that he or she is entitled to control of the disposition of remains." (See Public Health Law § 4201[7].)