Matter of Tilar M.
[…] Close to Home Initiative placement is delineated by both Family Court Act §153 and the

Close to Home Initiative statute itself (Social Services Law §404 [13] [d] [iii]; Fam. Ct. Act

§151). While ACS is authorized to issue "warrants" for juvenile delinquents who run away from

placement, such an "administrative warrant" differs from a judicial arrest or bench warrant which

constitutes a judicial mandate directing the arrest and production of a person before a particular court (People v. Briggs, 19 NY2d 37, 42 [1966]).

Footnote 6:Family Court Act §353.3 (6) provides that "[t]he court may at any time conduct a hearing in accordance with section 355.1 of this part concerning the need for continuing a placement."

Footnote 7:Tenzin Gawa reportedly escaped from his Close to Home Initiative non-secure placement on or about June 15, 2013. The order to show cause in his case was not issued until

July 25, 2013 and in Mr.