Matter of Tilar M.
[…] Services at 1 [March 2013], available on www.nyc.gov).

Footnote 2:In accordance with New York State Office of Children and Family Services regulations,

a youth placed in custody by the Family Court is considered to be "AWOL" when the youth, inter alia, "leaves a Division for Youth [OCFS] program or facility or authorized agency program or facility without permission" (9 NYCRR §181.1 [a]).

Footnote 3:The dispositional provisions of the juvenile delinquency statute were amended at the time that the Close to Home Initiative legislation was enacted. The current version of Family Court Act §353.3 (2-a) provides, in pertinent part, that: (a) "beginning on the effective date of the district's approved plan that only covers juvenile delinquents placed in non-secure settings, the court may only place the respondent: (i) in the custody of the commissioner of the local social services district for placement in a non-secure level of care; or (ii) in the custody of the commissioner of the commissioner of the office of children and family services for placement in a limited secure or secure level of care" (emphasis added). Where the Court fails to order the