Onewest Bank, FSB v Bernstein
[…] Defendants Bernsteins failed to demonstrate "fraud, overreaching, duress, or mistake" in relation to the stipulation and thus [*5]are obligated to follow the course of action they agreed to follow under the stipulation.

Accordingly, defendants Bernsteins' cross-motion to dismiss the case pursuant to CPLR § 3211 is denied in its entirety as defendants Bernsteins stipulated to waive their right to bring such a motion.

Along with their cross-motion to dismiss the action, defendants Bernsteins are moving to cancel the Notice of Pendency pursuant to CPLR § 6514(a). CPLR § 6514(a) provides:

"the court, upon motion of any person aggrieved and upon such notice as it may require shall direct any county clerk to cancel a notice of pendency if service of summons has not been completed within the time limited by section 6512; or if the action has been settled, discontinued or abated; or if the time to appeal from a final judgment against plaintiff has expired; or if enforcement of a final judgment against the plaintiff has not been stayed pursuant to section 5519."

Neither at the time defendants Bernsteins filed their cross-motion, nor at the present moment, were the grounds upon which motion to cancel the Notice of Pendency shall be granted present in the case.