People ex rel. Pervez v Warden, C. Vernon Bain Detention Ctr.
[…] Petitioner, by this proceeding, merely reasserted the same arguments previously presented, albeit more strenuously. But regardless of how cogently and articulately did so, it is simply not a basis in law to disturb the nisi prius court's determination denying petitioner bail.

This constitutes the decision and order of the court. [*6]

Dated: August 1, 2013

E N T E R

________________________________

Richard Lee Price, J.S.C. Footnotes

Footnote 1: Criminal Procedure Law § 510.30 (2) (a) provides:

(a) With respect to any principal, the court must consider the kind and degree of control or restriction that is necessary to secure his court attendance when required. In determining that matter, the court must, on the basis of available information, consider and take into account:

(i) The principal's character, reputation, habits and mental condition;

(ii) His employment and financial resources; and

(iii) His family ties and the length of his residence if any in the community; and

(iv) His criminal record if any; and

(v) His record of previous adjudication as a juvenile delinquent, as retained pursuant to section 354.2 of the family court act, or, of pending cases where fingerprints are retained pursuant to section 306.1 of such act, or a youthful offender, if any; and

(vi) His previous record if any in responding to court appearances when required or with respect to flight to avoid criminal prosecution; and

(vii) If he is a defendant, the weight of the evidence against him in the pending criminal action and any other factor indicating probability or improbability of conviction; or, in the case of an application for bail or recognizance pending appeal, the merit or lack of merit of the appeal; and

(viii) If he is a defendant, the sentence which may be or has been imposed upon conviction.

Footnote 2: To the extent that petitioner's claim can be construed as incorporating a change of circumstances, this court notes that such an assertion is not reviewable on a habeas petition.