Ameritel Mgt. Inc. v Tanvir
[…] II.Discussion

Plaintiff opposes the motion based on two arguments. First, plaintiff contends that, pursuant to CPLR 4102 (a), the deadline for filing a jury trial demand expired more than a year ago, and defendant has failed to show that his failure to timely file a jury trial demand was the result of either inadvertence or other excusable conduct. Second, plaintiff asserts that, pursuant [*2]to CPLR 4102 (c), defendant waived the right to a jury trial by interposing counterclaims of an equitable nature related to the breach of contract cause of action alleged in the complaint.

CPLR 4102 (a) provides, in relevant part, that "[a]ny party served with a note of issue not containing such a demand may demand a trial by jury by serving upon each party a demand for a trial by jury and filing such demand in the office where the note of issue was filed within fifteen days after service of the note of issue (emphasis added)." Nevertheless, pursuant to CPLR 4102 (e), "[t]he court may relieve a party from the effect of failing to comply with this section if no undue prejudice to the rights of another party would result." Additionally, "[a] motion pursuant to CPLR 4102 (e) for an extension of time to file a demand for a jury trial must be based upon a factual showing that the earlier waiver of that right was the result of either inadvertence or other excusable conduct indicating a lack of intention to waive such