Greens at Half Hollow Home Owners Assn., Inc. v Greens Golf Club, LLC
[…] Because the issues raised in these causes of action are identical to the issues raised by plaintiffs in the Mincone action, with whom the Plaintiffs are in privity, collateral estoppel precludes the relitigation of these issues and the Defendants are granted summary judgment dismissing the ninth, tenth, eleventh and thirteenth causes of action.

Finally, the Defendants are granted summary judgment dismissing the twelfth cause of action. Neither General Business Law § 394-b nor General Business Law § 620 et seq. are applicable to the facts of this case. Contrary to the Plaintiffs' contention, the covenant at issue is not a "contract for instruction in physical or social skills, or for the use by an individual of a dance hall studio, ballroom, or other physical or social training facility . . . or the use of such physical or social training facilities" (GBL § 394-b), or a "contract for services" within the meaning of the Health Club Services Law (GBL § 620 et seq.).

Summary

Accordingly, based upon the foregoing, the Court grants the following relief: [*30]