Greens at Half Hollow Home Owners Assn., Inc. v Greens Golf Club, LLC
[…] Half Hollow Hills Cent. School Dist., 226 AD2d 713 [2nd Dept. 1996]).



Town Code Claims

Inasmuch as the Plaintiffs concede that the HOA does not have standing to [*20]enforce zoning law violations under Town Law § 268(2), summary judgment is granted to the Defendants dismissing the first cause of action insofar as asserted by the HOA. However, it is clear that the individual plaintiffs do have standing to maintain the first cause of action. Town Law § 268(2) provides, in relevant part:

"[U]pon the failure or refusal of the proper local officer, board or body of the Town to institute and such appropriate action or proceeding for a period of ten days after a written request by a resident taxpayer of the town to so proceed, any three taxpayers of the Town . . . may institute such appropriate action or proceeding in like manner as such local officer, board or body of the Town is authorized to do . . ." (emphasis supplied).

Defendants offer no evidence demonstrating that the individual plaintiffs do not constitute "any three taxpayers of the Town."