Matter of Union Endicott Cent. Sch. Dist. v Endicott Teachers' Assn.
[…] III.MOTION TO INTERVENE (Index 2007-2431)

The Association seeks permission to intervene in the pending civil action commenced by the School District against Ms. Peters. Upon such intervention, the Association further seeks either a denial of the School District's motion to amend the complaint or, in the alternative, if said motion to amend is granted then dismissal of the newly added fifth and sixth claims. Ms. Peters has consented to intervention by the Association, while the School District opposes the intervention.

A motion for intervention by permission is governed by CPLR § 1013 which states, in pertinent part, as follows:

[u]pon timely motion, any person may be permitted to intervene in any action...when the [*6]person's claim or defense and the main action have a common question of law or fact. In exercising its discretion, the court shall consider whether the intervention will unduly delay the determination of the action or prejudice the substantial rights of any party.

The court finds that there is a common question of law, namely whether Ms. Peters' alleged misconduct, if true, impairs her entitlement to retiree health insurance benefits under the CBA and arbitration award.