Matter of Union Endicott Cent. Sch. Dist. v Endicott Teachers' Assn.
[…] It is well-settled that courts may overturn an arbitration award that violates a strong public policy (CPLR § 7511 [b] [1] & [5]). There are very limited grounds for vacating an arbitration award including when "[a]n arbitrator, or agency or person making the award exceeded his power or so imperfectly executed it that a final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made" (CPLR § 7511 [b] [1] [iii]; emphasis added). Additionally, it is an accepted tenet that "[a] court cannot examine the merits of an arbitration award and substitute its judgment for that of the arbitrator simply because it believes its interpretation would be the better one.