People v Becker
[…] People v Becker
Annotate this CaseDecided on May 16, 2013
Just Ct of Town of Webster, Monroe County
The People of the State of New York
against
Brian R. Becker, Defendant.
12010334
Candace Lee, Esq., Assistant District Attorney
Matthew J. Mix, Attorney for Defendant
Thomas J. DiSalvo, J.
History of the Case
Thomas J. DiSalvo, J. The defendant was convicted after a jury trial of Common Law
Driving While Intoxicated in violation of VTL Section 1192(3) and Moved From Lane Unsafely
in violation of VTL Section 1128(A).Prior to sentencing, defense counsel filed a motion to
set aside said jury verdict pursuant to CPL 330.30, presumably under subsection (1) thereof
which permits the court set aside the verdict of the jury on "Any ground appearing in the record
which, if raised upon an appeal from a prospective judgment of conviction, would require a
reversal or modification of the judgment as a matter of law by an appellate court."[FN1]
The People called as a witness Karen Lauler, who was the individual who called the
911 Center at about 3:17 A.M. on January 27, 2012 to report seeing a vehicle drive off the road
in front of her home, knock over her mail box and end up on her neighbor's property. Defense
[*2]