Matter of Boro Chiropractic P.C. v State Farm Fire & Cas. Co.
[…] Thereafter, on notice of petition, dated August 14, 2012, petitioner sought judicial review in this court seeking to vacate the decision, pursuant to CPLR 7511, on the grounds that the master arbitrator's decision was arbitrary and capricious, imperfectly executed, and exceeded the master arbitrator's power of review.

Under Insurance Law § 5106, no-fault arbitration is considered to be compulsory (Shand v Aetna Ins. Co., 74 AD2d 442 [2d Dept 1980]). CPLR 7511 and the case law set forth the standard for review in such cases. CPLR 7511 (b) (1) (iii) allows for vacating such an award on the ground that the "arbitrator . . . making the award exceeded his power or so imperfectly executed it that a final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made."

In authorizing judicial review of whether the arbitrator exceeded his power, in cases of compulsory arbitration, CPLR 7511 has also been construed to include review of whether the award was arbitrary and capricious and unsupported by the evidence in the record (Mount St.